Getting a Visa for Malta for Non-EU Spouses and Family Members

If you are like us, you may have a spouse who is not from Europe and want to bring them with you to Malta. Malta in general is pretty closed off with it’s visas and employment market, as they always want to protect their own citizens. Many of them remember when job preference was given to English people, rather than the native Malti people. So, because of this it can be difficult to get visas in general… Unless you’re the spouse of an EU national.

If you are the spouse of an EU national, you are able to apply for a Schengen visa as the family member of an EU national, this is also known as a C visa.

“C” category stands for a Short-term visa which allows its holder to reside in a Schengen Country for a certain period of time depending on the visa validity. This particular category, according to the holder’s purpose of the travel can be obtained in a form of a multiple entry visa that allows its holder to go in and out of the Schengen country (in this case Malta) as they please. These visas are only valid for 90 days, so during the 90 days you must apply for your residence card, which has a duration of 5 years from issuance. There will be a further post in regards to the residence card in this blog.

You will need to apply for the C visa from outside of Malta if you are a visa required national, this can be done by going to any Schengen country’s consulate in your own country, though obviously choose your host country’s if you can find one in your country. These visas are free for people who are the family member of an EU national, so if you are asked to pay a fee, please refer to the Freedom of Movement directive, as there is no charge. These visas must be issued quickly, 15 days is the average and anything longer is considered to be in breach of the directive.

You will need to provide: 

Passport
Passport Photos
Itinerary (flight and hotel/accomodation, though these can be tentative)
You may be asked to provide an invitation letter from your family member
Proof of relationship to the EU national

If you happen to be from a non-visa national country (list below of visa required countries), you can apply at port for a tourist visa with the presentation of proof of your relationship to the EU national. In the case of spouses, this would be a valid marriage certificate. If you are a child, a birth certificate would suffice, same with dependent relatives like mothers, fathers, etc. This can be done by stating that you are moving to Malta to live and work under the Freedom of Movement Directive.

List of Visa National Countries:

schengen-visa-types

Example Schengen C Visa in Passport

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia Herzegovina
Burkina Faso
Burma
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
People’s Republic of China
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
Cuba
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Djibouti
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Korea (North)
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Mauritania
Moldova
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Oman
Pakistan
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Russia
Rwanda
Sao Tome e Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Sierra Leone
Somalia
South Africa
South Sudan
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Surinam
Swaziland
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>